Jojoba Oil Benefits You Need to Know

Table of contents:

Jojoba Oil Benefits You Need to Know
Jojoba Oil Benefits You Need to Know
Anonim

The benefits of jojoba oil are varied. Besides being able to treat dry skin and acne, jojoba oil is also good to use to help the healing process of wounds on the skin and to nourish the hair

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a type of plant that thrives in the dry and arid climates of North America. The seeds of the jojoba plant have long been processed into oil which is not only good for the he alth of the body, but is also often used as an ingredient in beauty or cosmetic products.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil you need to know - Alodokter

Various Benefits of Jojoba Oil

There are many benefits of jojoba oil that you can get, including:

1. Overcoming acne

Jojoba oil is one of the natural ingredients to treat acne prone skin. Some research says that jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial effects, so it can help eradicate the bacteria on the skin that cause acne.

In addition, jojoba oil is also claimed to be able to prevent and fade acne scars and reduce sebum on the face. However, unfortunately, the effectiveness of the benefits of this one jojoba oil still needs further research.

2. Softens and moisturizes the skin

Jojoba oil is also one of the skin's natural moisturizers or emollients. Research shows that the minerals, vitamins, and antioxidants, as well as the natural oils in jojoba oil, can help moisturize and tone the skin's natural texture.

In fact, this oil can also be used to treat dry, irritated, and itchy skin, and prevent peeling of the skin.

3. Prevent premature aging of the skin

Jojoba oil is claimed to be able to stimulate the formation of collagen naturally, so it can be useful in inhibiting the premature aging process of the skin. Because it contains moisturizing and anti-inflammatory effects, jojoba oil can also be used to reduce and fade wrinkles or wrinkles on the face.

4. Speed ​​up the wound healing process

Several studies say that jojoba oil can speed up the wound healing process, as well as get rid of scars. This is because the jojoba plant contains substances that are anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antioxidant.

Not only that, because it contains various vitamins and minerals, such as vitamin E, jojoba oil can also be used to treat skin that is injured or irritated due to sun exposure.

5. Prevent recurrence and relieve symptoms of eczema and psoriasis

The next, no less important, benefit of jojoba oil is that it can help treat the symptoms of dry skin, cracks, redness, and bumps due to eczema and psoriasis. This is due to the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of jojoba oil, as well as its good emollient effect to maintain the skin's natural moisture.

6. Maintain he althy hair

Not only is it able to overcome various skin problems, jojoba oil can also be used to maintain he althy hair.

This he althy oil has been used for a long time to make hair shiny and smooth, remove dandruff, stimulate hair growth and help treat baldness.

After understanding the explanation above, it's no wonder that jojoba oil is often used as a product for soap, shampoo, conditioner, sunscreen, or other cosmetic products.

Although the use of jojoba oil tends to be safe, it should be remembered that some of the benefits of jojoba oil have not been supported by strong medical evidence and still require further research. Although rare, sometimes jojoba oil can also cause allergic reactions in some people.

Therefore, if you want to take the benefits of jojoba oil to treat skin diseases, you should first consult a dermatologist to ensure its safety, as well as get more appropriate treatment recommendations.

Popular topic